Results

2009

2009 (WKA)

Medal Winners

WKA CANADA - Medal's 2009
  114 MEDALS GOLD=21 SILVER=33 BRONZE=60
Fighting 61 medals GOLD=14 SILVER=15 BRONZE=32
Forms 53 medals GOLD=7 SILVER=18 BRONZE=28
FIGHTING          
Full Contact Teenagers (12-14) female -45kg Alicia Rimad Gold SAK
Kumite Adult (18-34) women -55kg Victoria Marcotte Gold CSMA
Kumite Junior (13-17) female -45kg Alicia Rimad Silver SAK
Kumite Junior (13-17) male +70kg Alexander Jurilj Bronze Highland Karate
Kumite Kids (12 & under) female -45kg Amanda Buskey Silver Highland Karate
Kumite Kids (12 & under) female -45kg Meghan Smith Bronze Highland Karate
Kumite Kids (12 & under) male -40kg Philip Buskey Silver Highland Karate
Kumite Veterans (35+) men -75kg Nicolas Saunier Bronze Highland Karate
Light Contact Adult (18-34) women -55kg Victoria Marcotte Silver CSMA
Light Contact Adult (18-34) men -65kg Gregg C. Ross Bronze SAK
Light Contact Adult (18-34) men -80kg Jose Viniciarelli Gold Bromont
Light Contact Junior (13-17) female -45kg Alicia Rimad Bronze SAK
Light Contact Junior (13-17) male +70kg Mathieu Emond Silver Jodan Arts Martiaux Valleyfield
Light Contact Kids (12 & under) female -40kg Vicky Provias Silver Karate Sportif
Light Contact Kids (12 & under) female -45kg Meghan Smith Bronze Highland Karate
Light Contact Kids (12 & under) male +50kg Dimitri Provias Gold Karate Sportif
Light Contact Kids (12 & under) male -40kg Philip Buskey Bronze Highland Karate
Light Contact Kids (12 & under) male -40kg Christian Balan Bronze KIXX
Light Contact Kids (12 & under) male -50kg Jessy Pronovost Bronze KIXX
Light Contact Veterans (35+) women +60kg Josee Guerin Gold Jodan Arts Martiaux Valleyfield
Light Contact Veterans (35+) women +60kg Judy Jones Bronze SAK
Light Contact Veterans (35+) men +85kg Eric Despatie Bronze YKO
Light Contact Veterans (35+) men -75kg Stephane Dube Gold KJS
MMA Veterans (35+) men -75kg Stephane Dube Silver KJS
Pointfighting Adult (18-34) women +65kg Kimberly Simon Bronze Karate Kenpo OKA
Pointfighting Adult (18-34) women -55kg Victoria Marcotte Gold CSMA
Pointfighting Adult (18-34) women -60kg Melissa Marion Bronze Yo San Ryu
Pointfighting Adult (18-34) women -60kg Lace Godin Bronze Studio Unis Val Belair
Pointfighting Adult (18-34) women -65kg Samia Bouanba Bronze Pro-Am
Pointfighting Adult (18-34) men +90kg Jean-Francois Lampron Bronze Kenpo Warwick Quebec
Pointfighting Adult (18-34) men -65kg Stewart Wilkinson Gold CSMA
Pointfighting Adult (18-34) men -65kg Kimmy St.Pierre Bronze Studio Unis Beauce
Pointfighting Adult (18-34) men -75kg Samuel Gagnon Gold Studio Unis Val Belair
Pointfighting Adult (18-34) Men -85kg Jason Grenier Gold Pro-Am
Pointfighting Junior (13-17) female +60kg Verona Soliman Gold Pro-Am
Pointfighting Junior (13-17) female +60kg Julie Martinez Silver CSMA
Pointfighting Junior (13-17) female +60kg Danika Emond Bronze Jodan Arts Martiaux Valleyfield
Pointfighting Junior (13-17) female -45kg Alicia Rimad Bronze SAK
Pointfighting Junior (13-17) female -50kg Corina Balan Bronze KIXX
Pointfighting Junior (13-17) female -55kg Julie Sauvageau Bronze Karate Sportif
Pointfighting Junior (13-17) female -55kg Meghan Venne Bronze Karate Sport Action
Pointfighting Junior (13-17) male +70kg David Potvin Silver Pro-Am
Pointfighting Junior (13-17) male -55kg Dilan Boodhai Jaunky Bronze Lasalle Kenpo Karate
Pointfighting Junior (13-17) male -60kg Anthony Gadoury Bronze Ecole de Karate Yosan Ryu
Pointfighting Junior (13-17) male -65kg Yanick Duquet Gold KIXX
Pointfighting Kids (12 & under) female -30kg Lauren Drummond Bronze Highland Karate
Pointfighting Kids (12 & under) female -40kg Carol-Jean Trudell Silver Browns Martial Arts
Pointfighting Kids (12 & under) female -40kg Vicky Provias Bronze Karate Sportif
Pointfighting Kids (12 & under) female -45kg Amanda Buskey Silver Highland Karate
Pointfighting Kids (12 & under) female -45kg Ioana Tivis Bronze Lasalle Kenpo Karate
Pointfighting Kids (12 & under) male +50kg Charles-Olivier Rousseau-Dube Gold Duberger
Pointfighting Kids (12 & under) male +50kg Dimitri Provias Bronze Karate Sportif
Pointfighting Kids (12 & under) male -30kg Brandon Boodhai Jaunky Silver Lasalle Kenpo Karate
Pointfighting Kids (12 & under) male -40kg Christian Balan Silver KIXX
Pointfighting Kids (12 & under) male -40kg Maxime Rodzinski Bronze Karate Sport Action
Pointfighting Kids (12 & under) male -50kg Jessy Pronovost Bronze KIXX
Pointfighting Veterans (35+) women +60kg Sue Legasi Silver CSMA
Pointfighting Veterans (35+) women +60kg Chantal Bouchard Bronze Pro-Am
Pointfighting Veterans (35+) women +60kg Judy Jones Bronze SAK
Pointfighting Veterans (35+) men +85kg Eric Despatie Silver YKO
Pointfighting Veterans (35+) men -75kg Stephane Dube Gold KJS
FORMS          
Extreme Forms Junior (13-17) female Chanel Emond Bronze Karate Sportif
Extreme Forms Junior (13-17) male Steeven Mathieu Silver Studio Unis Beauce
Extreme Forms Kids (12&under) female Vicky Provias Bronze Karate Sportif
Extreme Forms Kids (12&under) male Jeremy Laflamme Gold Karate Sport Action
Extreme Weapons Junior (13-17) male Steeven Mathieu Silver Studio Unis Beauce
Extreme Weapons Kids (12&under) female Vicky Provias Silver Karate Sportif
Extreme Weapons Kids (12&under) male Jeremy Laflamme Silver Karate Sport Action
Freestyle Adult (18-34) women Victoria Marcotte Gold CSMA
Freestyle Adult (18-34) men Eric Tremblay Silver Karate Sport Action
Freestyle Adult (18-34) men Jean Pierre Caron Bronze Studio Unis Beauce
Freestyle Junior (13-17) female Chanel Emond Bronze Karate Sportif
Freestyle Junior (13-17) male Lorenzo Michaud Bronze Studio Unis Beauce
Freestyle Kids (12&under) male Alex Leger Bronze Jodan Arts Martiaux Valleyfield
Freestyle Kids (12&under) male Simon Bernier Bronze Karate Sportif
HardStyle Adult (18-34) women Victoria Marcotte Bronze CSMA
HardStyle Adult (18-34) men Eric Tremblay Gold Karate Sport Action
HardStyle Junior (13-17) female Hind Nefouci Gold Karate Sportif
HardStyle Junior (13-17) female Laura Lee Lemay Silver YKO
HardStyle Kids (12&under) female Vicky Provias Bronze Karate Sportif
HardStyle Kids (12&under) female Fredericke Gauthier Bronze Karate Sport Action
HardStyle Kids (12&under) male Simon Bernier Silver Karate Sportif
Karate Trad. Junior (13-17) female Hind Nefouci Silver Karate Sportif
Karate Trad. Kids (12&under) male Simon Bernier Gold Karate Sportif
Karate Trad. Kids (12&under) male Maximilian Kelland Silver YKO
Karate Trad. Veteran (35+) women Sue Legasi Bronze CSMA
Karate Trad. Veteran (35+) women Lily Desbiens Bronze Studio Unis Beaufort
Karate Trad. Veteran (35+) men Pierre Scanzano Bronze KIXX
Karate Weapons Adult (18-34) men Paul Marlow Bronze CSMA
Karate Weapons Kids (12&under) female Vicky Provias Silver Karate Sportif
Karate Weapons Kids (12&under) male Charles-Olivier Rousseau-Dube Gold Duberger
Karate Weapons Kids (12&under) male Dimitri Provias Bronze Karate Sportif
Karate Weapons Veteran (35+) women Lily Desbiens Silver Studio Unis Beaufort
Karate Weapons Veteran (35+) women Karen Rankin Bronze YMCA of Burlington/Hamilton
Korean Style Adult (18-34) women Victoria Marcotte Bronze CSMA
Trad. Style Veteran (35+) women Karen Rankin Bronze YMCA of Burlington/Hamilton
Trad. Style Veteran (35+) men Jean-Francois Gauthier Bronze Karate Sport Action
Weapons (w/music) Adult (18-34) women Victoria Marcotte Gold CSMA
Weapons (w/music) Adult (18-34) women Lily Desbiens Silver Studio Unis Beaufort
Weapons (w/music) Junior (13-17) female Chanel Emond Silver Karate Sportif
Weapons (w/music) Junior (13-17) female Danika Emond Bronze Jodan Arts Martiaux Valleyfield
Weapons (w/music) Junior (13-17) female Meghan Venne Bronze Karate Sport Action
Weapons (w/music) Kids (12&under) female Fredericke Gauthier Bronze Karate Sport Action
Weapons (w/music) Kids (12&under) male Charles-Olivier Rousseau-Dube Silver Duberger
Weapons (w/music) Kids (12&under) male Anthony D'amours Bronze Vision
Weapons (w/music) Kids (12&under) male Maxime Rodzinski Bronze Karate Sport Action
Weapons (no music) Adult (18-34) women Victoria Marcotte Silver CSMA
Weapons (no music) Junior (13-17) female Chanel Emond Bronze Karate Sportif
Weapons (no music) Kids (12&under) male Charles-Olivier Rousseau-Dube Silver Duberger
Weapons (no music) Kids (12&under) male Anthony D'amours Bronze Vision
Weapons (no music) Veteran (35+) women Karen Rankin Silver YMCA of Burlington/Hamilton
Weapons (no music) Veteran (35+) women Lily Desbiens Bronze Studio Unis Beaufort
Weapons (no music) Veteran (35+) men Jean-Francois Gauthier Silver Karate Sport Action
Weapons (no music) Veteran (35+) men Yann Beaudoin Bronze Karate Sport Action